Professors Emeriti

  • Helen G. Agbay, Spanish (1974)
  • Dr. Joshua U. Aisiku, Education (2009)
  • Dr. Francisco Alcala, Spanish (1996)
  • Dr. M. June Allard, Psychology (2005)
  • Francis I. Amory, Urban Studies (2009)
  • Dr. Eleanor Ashton, Psychology (2004)
  • Charles D. Avedikian, Mathematics and Computer Science (1990)
  • James R. Ayer, Languages and Literature (2000)
  • Vera M. (Dowden) Baldwin, Education (1974)
  • Nora M. Barraford, English (1984)
  • William A. Belanger, Earth, Environment, and Physics (2016)
  • Dr. Andrea Bilics, Occupational Therapy (2015)
  • Dr. Elizabeth T. Binstock, Education (2002)
  • Dr. Richard C. Bisk, Mathematics (2015)
  • Dr. Lynn G. Bloomberg, Health Sciences (2016)
  • Dr. Edwin A. Boger, Biology (2000)
  • Dr. Arnold J. Bornfriend, Business Administration and Economics (2000)
  • Dr. Margaret P. Bouchard, Education (2016)
  • Dr. Peter M. Bradley, Biology (2016)
  • Jacqueline Brennan, Occupational Therapy (2017)
  • Betsey J. Brenneman, Library (2016)
  • Dr. Nancy Brewer, Health Science (2012)
  • Francis L. Brooker, Sociology (2012)
  • Dr. Anne M. Brown, Nursing (2002)
  • Dr. Josefina S. Bunuan, Education (1999)
  • Michael A. Burke, Health Science (1998)
  • Dr. Philip J. Burns, English (2013)
  • William Byers, Communications (2002)
  • Dr. Jean A. Campaniello, Psychology (2002)
  • Dr. Doris M. Carter, Visual and Performing Arts (1998)
  • Jacqueline G. Casale, Art (1991)
  • Dr. Jennie M. Celona, French (1996)
  • Louis J. Celona, Music (1992)
  • Dr. Harold L. Chapman, Physics (1988)
  • Carol Chauvin-Fortier, Biology (1993)
  • Dr. Yvonne Chen, Health Sciences (2001)
  • Dr. Kee Il Choi, Business Administration and Economics (1992)
  • Anna B. Cohen, Communication Disorders (1999)
  • Bruce C. Cohen, History and Political Science (2016)
  • Dr. Alan D. Cooper, Chemistry (2014)
  • Phyllis A. Crowley, English (1996)
  • Dr. Joyce Cummings, Psychology (2002)
  • Philip S. Dalton, History and Political Science (2000)
  • Aldona Daly-Boxshus, Psychology (1995)
  • Krishna DasGupta, Library (2011)
  • Dr. Paul Davis, Media, Arts and Philosophy (1992)
  • Vincent R. DeBenedictis, Foreign Languages (1990)
  • Clement S. Delaney, History and Political Science (2008)
  • Dr. Barbara A. Desrosiers, Psychology (1998)
  • Daniel E. Dick, Natural and Earth Sciences (1989)
  • Dr. John R. Dowling, Education (1998)
  • Helen B. Duquette, Physical Education (1992)
  • Francis T. Dyson, Physical Education (1993)
  • Alfred F. Eddy, English (1990)
  • Robert P. Ellis, English (1995)
  • Dr. Guillermina Elissondo, World Languages (2016)
  • Dr. Leonard F. Farrey, Business Administration and Economics (2002)
  • Dr. Arthur Ferguson, Chemistry (2006)
  • Dr. James E. Foley, English (2016)
  • Dr. Vivian C. Fox, History and Political Science (2004)
  • Florence Fraumeni, Education (1985)
  • Dr. Linda Fuller, Communications (2000)
  • Yvonne Gallant-Martel, French (1977)
  • Dr. Geoffrey J. Garrett, Physical and Earth Science (2004)
  • Dr. C. Kenneth Gibbs, English (2010)
  • James E. Girouard, Physical Education (1985)
  • Bernard Goldsmith, History and Political Science (1995)
  • Dr. Merrill H. Goldwyn, Languages and Literature (1998)
  • Dr. John Goodchild, Chemistry (2013)
  • Dr. Linda S. Gordon, Languages and Literature (2003)
  • Loren N. Gould, Natural and Earth Sciences (1993)
  • Dr. Terry E. Graham, Biology (2003)
  • Emmet J. Grandone, Languages and Literature (1998)
  • Ruth E. Greenslit, Library (1989)
  • Dr. Ruth Haber, English (2015)
  • Sandra A. Hall, Nursing (2002)
  • Dr. Nancy E. Harris, Education (1999)
  • Dr. Margaret D. Hart, Occupational Therapy (2016)
  • Dr. Robert J. Hartwig, Business Administration and Economics (2004)
  • Mary T. Hayes, Education (1974)
  • Bruce Henry, Mathematics and Computer Science (2001)
  • Mary Ellen Herx, English (1989)
  • Dr. Nancy Hicks, Physical and Earth Science (2005)
  • Dr. W. Mack Hill, Mathematics (2004)
  • David W. Hilton, Computer Science (1999)
  • Dr. Donald D. Hochstetler, Library (2012)
  • Paul A. Holle, Biology (1989)
  • Richard G. Hunt, Physical and Earth Science (2007)
  • Ronald W. Hurd, Physical and Earth Science (2004)
  • Marion J. Jennings, Education (1978)
  • Alfred C. Johnson, Mathematics (2004)
  • Jean E. Johnson, English (1990)
  • Nancy A. Johnson, Education (1995)
  • Dr. Joline N. Jones-Matheson, Psychology (2006)
  • Dr. Donna M. Joss, Occupational Therapy (2004)
  • Dr. Donald L. Joyal, Business Administration and Economics (2008)
  • Dr. Joan K. Juralewicz, Education (2002)
  • Dr. Richard S. Juralewicz, Business Administration and Economics (2001)
  • Robert G. Kane, History (1999)
  • George T. Kelley, Economics (1997)
  • Robert F. Kelley, Physics (1988)
  • Dr. Baheej B. Khleif, Sociology (1994)
  • Dr. Richard K. Kimball, Psychology (2016)
  • Margaret A. Kittredge, Spanish (1995)
  • Sandra Kocher, Art (1992)
  • Dr. Ellen V. Kosmer, Visual and Performing Arts (2004)
  • Professor Marshall J. Kotzen, Mathematics (2013)
  • Jerome L. Langer, Business Administration (1982)
  • Edward H. Leonard, Physics (1984)
  • Robert E. Lingner, Physical and Earth Sciences (2005)
  • Dr. Mary Lou Lovering, Nursing (2000)
  • Dr. Augustus N. Luparelli, Business Administration and Economics (2014)
  • Dr. Carol E. Lysaght, Communication Disorders (1996)
  • Alison K. Majeau, Library (2016)
  • Dr. Gordon S. Matheson, Psychology (2004)
  • Gary W. McEachern, Business Administration and Economics (1998)
  • Bernard L. McGough, Media (1994)
  • Robert F. McGraw, History (1991)
  • Pamela McKay, Senior Librarian, Library (2013)
  • John F. McLaughlin, Communication Disorders (1996)
  • Professor, Catherine McNeil, Occupational Therapy (2013)
  • Dr. Mary Ellen Meegan, Education (2009)
  • Dr. Melvin Merken, Chemistry (2010)
  • Michel D. Merle, Visual and Performing Arts (2005)
  • Frank S. Minasian, History and Political Science (2016)
  • Dr. A. Gibbs Mitchell, History (1996)
  • John P. Mockler, Physical Education (1992)
  • Dennis P. Moore, Business Administration and Economics (2012)
  • Dr. Pearl Mosher-Ashley, Psychology (2011)
  • Michael E. Mulcahy, Mathematics (2005)
  • Dr. John M. Nash, Psychology (1993)
  • Francis J. O’Connor, Spanish (1980)
  • Dr. Patrick O’Connor, Education (2016)
  • Richard A. O’Connor, Psychology (1994)
  • Dr. Virginia Ogozalek, Computer Science (2003)
  • Professor, Catherine McNeil, Occupational Therapy (2013)
  • Paul F. O’Neil, Education (1997)
  • Dr. Juan Orbe, Spanish (2014)
  • Dr. Chad C. Osborne, Education (2002)
  • Dr. Ruth Ostenson, Psychology (2002)
  • Dr. Surindar Paracer, Biology (2013)
  • Dr. Robert F. Perry, Geography (1987)
  • Dr. Robert J. Perry, Mathematics (2008)
  • Vincent Piccolo, Media (1988)
  • Dr. Frank C. Pizziferri, Sociology (1995)
  • Dr. Maryann C. Power, Communication Sciences and Disorders (2011)
  • Dr. Maureen E. Power, Urban Studies (2016)
  • Dr. Vincent E. Powers, Urban Studies (2000)
  • Catherine I. Quint, Education (1985)
  • Dr. David Quist, Education (2003)
  • Dr. Donald A. Read, Health Sciences (2001)
  • Dr. Robert Redding, Mathematics (2004)
  • Dr. Susan V. Rezen, Communication Sciences and Disorders (2008)
  • Gerald Robbins, Philosophy (2007)
  • Dr. Jeffrey L. Roberts, Languages and Literature (2001)
  • Dr. Thomas L. Roberts, Biology (1988)
  • Evelyn Robinson, Mathematics (1978)
  • Dr. Helen M. Rogers, Nursing (2006)
  • Bruce D. Russell, Biology (2003)
  • Dion Schaff, Philosophy (1993)
  • Helena Semerjian, Health Sciences (2016)
  • Robert L. Shafner, Business Administration and Economics (2010)
  • Helen G. Shaughnessy, Education (1986)
  • Dr. Courtney Schlosser, Philosophy (2013)
  • Dr. Maureen D. Shamgochian, Biology (2016)
  • Dr. Ann Marie Shea, Visual and Performing Arts (2005)
  • Dr. Emmett A. Shea, History and Political Science (2012)
  • Dr. Katherine M. Shea, Foreign Languages (1991)
  • Dr. Robert M. Spector, History and Political Science (2008)
  • Dr. Maureen C. Stefanini, Business Administration and Economics (2016)
  • William L. Sullivan, English (1983)
  • Professor, James J. Swanson, Business Administration/Economics (2015)
  • Dr. Elaine G. Tateronis, Dean, School of Education Health and Natural Sciences (2012)
  • G. Flint Taylor, Psychology (1985)
  • Robert W. Thompson, Physical and Earth Sciences (2005)
  • Anthony W. Thurston, Biology (1983)
  • Dr. Donald F. Traub, Philosophy (1998)
  • F. Stephen Trimby, Business Administration and Economics (2004)
  • Richard S. Tyrell, English (1994)
  • Professor David J. Twiss, History/Political Science (2015)
  • Dr. Andrea J. Wallen, Nursing (2011)
  • LLoyd P. Wheaton, Chemistry (2002)
  • Dr. James R. Wicka, Communication Sciences and Disorders (2006)
  • Dr. Audrey E. Wright, Education (2016)
  • Dr. Gary G. Young, Business Administration and Economics (2002)
  • Dr. Cheng Yuan, History and Political Science (2000)
  • Dr. Manuel Zax, Mathematics (1992)
  • Faith T. Zeadey, Sociology (2003)
  • Matthew Zelman, Sociology (2004)
  • Dr. Estelle C. Zoll-Resnik, Chemistry (1997)